GROUP B
1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize3rd Prize Yehor Bakhmut (Ukraine)Alessandro Dipaloa (Italy)Aleksandr Denisov (Russia)Mariia Makhamendrikova (Russia)
GROUP C
1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize Jan Tomasz Walczak (Poland)Angelina Kuznetsova (Russia)Ivana Damjanov (Serbia)
GROUP D
Winners:
1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize 4th Prize 5th Prize 6th Prize 7th Prize Jinhyeon Lee
(Republic of Korea/Germany)Ruben Kozin
(Russia)Zhibek Kozhakhmetova (Kazakhstan)Danylo Saienko
(Ukraine)Samson Tsoy
(Russia/United Kingdom)Nanako Kurita
(Japan/Germany)Maksim Zonov
(Russia)
Prize for the best interpretation
of a work by a contemporary
Maltese composer (Shared):
Evgeny Alexeev
(Russia/Germany)
Aleksei Demchenko
(Russia/United Kingdom)
SCHEDULE
20.04.2017
19:00 – Drawing
Johann Strauss School of Music Malta
22.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hall
23.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hall
24.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hall
Group С
Johann Strauss School of Music Malta
25.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hall
Group C
Johann Strauss School of Music Malta
26.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hal
Group B
Johann Strauss School of Music Malta
27.04.2017
Group D – 1st round
Robert Samut Hall
28.04.2017
Group D – Final round
Robert Samut Hall
19:30
Winners Gala Concert
Robert Samut Hall
AGE GROUPS
A under 10 years
(Born after 20.04.2007)
B 10 to 13 years
(Born after 20.04.2003)
C 14 to 17 years
(Born after 20.04.1999)
D 18 to 35 years
(Born after 20.04.1981)
PRIZES
А 1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize € 1.000€ 750€ 400
B 1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize € 2.000€ 1.500€ 750
C 1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize € 4.000€ 3.000€ 1.500
D 1st Prize2nd Prize3rd Prize4th Prize5th Prize6th Prize7th Prize € 20.000€ 15.000€ 10.000€ 1.000€ 1.000€ 1.000€ 1.000
Prize for the best interpretation
of a work by a contemporary
Maltese composer € 2.000
•• REGISTRATION
PARTICIPATION FEE –
PIANO COMPETITION: 100 € *
Please transfer the fee to:
Bank: Bank of Valletta p.l.c., International
Corporate Center, 58, Zachary Street, Valletta VLT1113 - Malta
Account Holder: MRF Foundation
IBAN: MT65VALL 22013 0000 000 4002 165 4479
SWIFT: VALLMTMT
Payment reference: First + last name + MIMF COMPETITION 2017
* After the application, the participation fee can not be refunded. APPLICATION DEADLINE 03.04.2017
Category A (under 10 years)
One round
Maximum duration: 8 minutes
The performance needs to include a minimum of two original contrasting works (no transcriptions are permitted) chosen freely by the participant.
Category B (10-13 years)
Only one round
Maximum duration: 12 minutes
The performance needs to include a minimum of two original works (no transcriptions are permitted), which are to be contrasting in style and periods (Baroque, Classical, Romantic, 20th Century), and must include at least one work (for example one movement from a sonata) by Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven.
*All pieces must be performed from memory.
Category C (14-17 years)
One round
Maximum duration: 25 minutes
The performance needs to include a minimum of two but not more than three original works (no transcriptions are permitted) which have to be contrasting in style and period, and must include:
a) One movement from a piano sonata by Clementi, Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven, Schubert, or a brilliant Sonata by D. Scarlatti;
b) One or more contrasting piano solo works including an Etude or virtuoso piece.
*All pieces must be performed from memory.
Karl Fiorini
Alexey Shor
Category D (18-35 years)
1st Round - Preliminary
Maximum duration: 20 minutes
The performance needs to include a minimum of three but not more than four original works (no transcriptions are permitted) which have to be contrasting in style and period, and must include:
a) Any Prelude & Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I or II) by Bach
b) An Etude by Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Scriabin or Debussy
c) At least one freely chosen composition by a Maltese composer Karl Fiorini, Alexey Shor or Joseph Vella.
• All pieces must be performed from memory
With the composition chosen in c) - participants will be competing for the PRIZE FOR THE BEST INTERPRETATION OF A WORK BY A MALTESE COMPOSER € 2,000. This prize will be determined during the 1st Round as it is obligatory to play a composition by Composers in Residence.
2nd Round - Final
Maximum duration: 35 minutes
Finalists may perform any piano solo works which were not performed in the Preliminary round, which have to be contrasting in style and period, and must include a minimum of three original works:
1) one complete sonata by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven or Schubert
2) one romantic work (eg. Chopin, Liszt, Brahms, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Franck)
3) one composition by a composer who lived after 1900
Finalists are to produce 2 copies of the music for the jury if the composition was composed after 1960. Finalists may opt to perform compositions by Karl Fiorini, Alexey Shor or Joseph Vella - Composers in Residence, but this is not obligatory. A list of his compositions can be ordered by events@eufsc.eu
*All pieces must be performed from memory.
Junior
Senior
Remaining members of the jury will be announced soon
Tickets & Info
Tel.: +356 77727222
www.ticketline.com.mt
info@ticketline.com.mt
Tel.: +356 2559 5750
www.mcc.com.mt
European Foundation
for Support of Culture
36, Merchants Street Valletta,
VLT 1173 Republic of Malta.
Email: events@eufsc.eu
Web: www.maltafest.eu
www.eufsc.eu
Partners:
© Malta International Music Festival. Imprint